Decorative pattern - Large Circles - Blue

Health Department News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Media Contacts

For members of the news media

Edie Jeffers, Communications and Community Relations Manager
Phone: (253) 798-2853
Cell: (253) 405-6822
Fax:  (253) 798-7627
 
Steve Metcalf, Communications Specialist
Phone: (253) 798-6540
Cell: (253) 345-8238
Fax: (253) 798-7627

Water quality issues near Tacoma Mall

Post Date:01/02/2020 4:36 p.m.

If you work in a food service establishment in the area of 38th Street south to 56th St. and east to Yakima Ave. and west to Tyler Ave. and including and south of Tacoma Mall, please read this important message about water quality concerns:

A contractor hit a water main near the Tacoma Mall, and you may be experiencing brown water. But there is no official brown or boil water advisory.

Tacoma Water expects to resolve the issue by this evening.

You still need to take certain steps because of sediment in the water. If you have discolored water, Tacoma-Pierce County Health Department requires you to close your facility.

  • This includes all tavern/lounge, restaurant, meat, fish, bakery, produce, or espresso operations or other facilities handling opened ready to eat food or drink.
  • The water system has sediment, so you cannot use the water for dishwashing, drinking, food preparation, or hand washing.
  • Turn off all ice machines, espresso machines or other equipment that draw water during use.

You can reopen your facility when the water runs clear from your taps, and you complete the following:

  • Run all faucets until the water runs clear.
  • Discard all ice in the ice machine. Flush the lines by making another batch of ice and discard.
  • Flush soda fountains and espresso machines.
  • Flush filtration systems.
  • Drain and re-fill the dishwasher.

You do not need to notify the Health Department of your closure or re-opening. Call us if you have questions at (253) 798-6460. 

Sign up to get news releases in your inbox.